TTB Circular 2013-1 applies winery, distilled spirit, and malt beverage advertising rules to every form of social media
[…] Microblogs (Twitter, Tumblr, etc.)
The TTB considers
the mandatory disclosures somewhat impractical for every post because of the
140 character limit associated with some microblogs. So, industry members may include the mandatory
statements on their microblog profile page.
Mobile
Applications
The TTB considers
mobile apps related to alcohol beverages to be advertisements because mobile
apps are written or verbal statements, illustrations, or depictions that are
in, or calculated to induce sales in, interstate or foreign commerce. But they are consumer specialty advertisements, (27
CFR 6.84(b)(2)) as, “…items that are designed to be carried away by the
consumer, such as trading stamps, nonalcoholic mixers, pouring racks, ash
trays, bottle or can openers, cork screws, shopping bags, matches, printed
recipes, pamphlets, cards, leaflets, blotters, post cards, pencils, shirts,
caps, and visors.” Accordingly, the only
mandatory statement required to appear in the app is the company name or the
brand name of the product.
Links and Quick Response Codes
These are regulated
on a case by case basis, but the rule of thumb here is that the link or QR Code