Illinois Homebrewers – Do We Have to Leave Our Beer At Home?
[…] Home brewers have never been able to share their beer outside of the home, said Susan Hofer, spokesperson for Illinois liquor Control Commission.

“The reason we call it home brewing is because you serve it at home to friends and family and invited guests,” she said. “That doesn’t include anybody that walks through the gates at a festival – that’s a different kind of event than your kids’ graduation party.”

The Illinois statute and administrative code certainly restricts what homebrewers can do with their beer. The statute, 235 ILCS 5/2-1, states that:

“…nothing herein contained shall prevent the possession and transportation of alcoholic liquor by the possessor for the personal use of the possessor, his family and guests, nor prevent the making of wine, cider or other alcoholic liquor by a person from fruits, vegetables or grains, or the products thereof, by simple fermentation and without distillation, if it is made solely for the use of the maker, his family and his guests…”

There is a section of the Administrative Code, Title 11, Chapter 1, Part 100 Section 100.280 that regulates giving beer away as well:

Section 100.280 Giving Away of Alcoholic Liquors