Oral Beer Distribution Agreements Do Get Franchise Protection and the Recent —Oak v. Yuengling Shows How to Plead Them
[…] Why the plaintiffs still lost
The court’s central teaching was that §55-c(4) does indeed apply to non-written agreements. It relied on the statute’s definition of “agreement,” which explicitly includes “any contract, agreement, arrangement, course of dealing or commercial relationship.” That language, coupled with the legislative history stressing protection for family-owned distributors against at-will termination, made the holding inevitable.
But the court didn’t stop there. It looked closely at what Oak and Boening actually pled. Section 55-c(3) says an agreement must set forth “all essential and material terms, requirements, standards of performance and conditions of the business relationship.” The plaintiffs’ amended complaint, the court said, didn’t come close. They never laid out, even in general terms, what those “essential and material terms” were—things like territory definitions, brand obligations, performance benchmarks, marketing commitments, or course-of-dealing details.